Atlas moving company values your trust and keeps your confidential moving information secure. Atlas Van Lines (Canada) Ltd. and its affiliated agents comply fully with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) implemented January 1, 2001.

Atlas Van Lines (Canada) Ltd. and its affiliated agents respect our shipper's right to privacy and take care to ensure all the personal information provided to us is handled and stored in a confidential manner.

Atlas Van Lines (Canada) Ltd. and its affiliated agents need to obtain certain personal information when preparing moving proposals, monitoring/performing relocations and during repair/settlement of cargo claims.

Atlas will also use personal information for services directly related to your move which are contracted out to a third party (i.e. appliance service/car hauling). All third party service providers are given only information that is needed for them to complete the service they are contracted to perform. We will also use information as needed should you wish to participate in any of our "value added" Loyalty Programs such as Aeroplan, and for follow-up contacts.

All personal information collected is processed and stored in a secure and confidential database and is shared only on a "need to know" basis.

Our web-site collects no personal information other than when an individual elects to use our "on-line estimate service". If you elect to use that service, we will assume your implied consent to make that information available for the purposes listed within our Privacy Policy.

You have the right to request that your personal information not be used for any of the aforementioned purposes and you may at any time, inquire what information we currently do have.

Any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy can be directed to our Privacy Officer:

Shirley Sveda
Atlas Van Lines (Canada) Ltd.
485 North Service Road E./ P.O. Box 970
Oakville, Ontario L6J 5M7

(Tel): (905)844-0701
(Fax): (905)844-9325
(Email): ssveda@atlasvanlines.ca