Atlas moving company values your trust and keeps your confidential moving information secure. Atlas Van Lines (Canada) Ltd. and their agents share a commitment to helping people go new places more easily and more securely. In accordance with this commitment, we safeguard the privacy of our customers and prospective customers who entrust us with information about themselves by fully complying with the Personal Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Atlas Van Lines (Canada) Ltd. and its affiliated agents respect our shipper’s right to privacy and take care to ensure all the personal information provided to us is handled and stored in a confidential manner.

Atlas Van Lines (Canada) Ltd. and its affiliated agents need to obtain certain personal information when preparing moving proposals, monitoring/performing relocations and during repair/settlement of cargo claims.

Atlas will also use personal information for services directly related to your move which are contracted out to a third party (i.e. appliance service/car hauling). All third-party service providers are given only information that is needed for them to complete the service they are contracted to perform. We will also use information as needed should you wish to participate in any of our “value added” Loyalty Programs such as Aeroplan and for follow-up contacts.

All personal information collected is processed and stored in a secure and confidential database and is shared only on a “need to know” basis.

Our web-site collects no personal information other than when an individual elects to use our “on-line” estimate service. The following policy describes how we protect your privacy in our handling of personal information we obtain from you via this Web site.

Collecting Information
To monitor the effectiveness of our Web site and improve its usefulness, we collect certain information from users' connections including the number of visitors, the times of visits, the types of browsers and operating systems being used, and from which servers the connections originated.

We collect personal information only with your consent. This information may include your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, or other information about your needs as a customer that identifies you personally. Atlas may collect other information in connection with services it provides to customers. Such information may be related to conducting a survey of the contents of your home or providing an estimate of the costs of moving your household goods. This site does not collect credit information or credit card numbers.

Using Information to Serve You
To make our site more convenient for you, when you enter your name and other personal information, we encode the information in a cookie that resides on your computer for up to one year. This feature enables you to auto-fill multiple forms on our site without having to retype your information. You may decline the use of cookies and still use the site.

Maintaining Confidentiality
Atlas Van Lines (Canada) Ltd. takes our commitment to your privacy seriously. When you provide personal information, be assured we will use it only for the intended purpose. We will not sell, lease, share or redistribute the information we receive from you with anyone outside Atlas Van Lines (Canada) Ltd., Atlas World Group (cross-border or international relocations) or their agents. We do not supplement the data you provide to us with information provided by third-parties.

Responsibility
Information on this Web site is the property of Atlas Van Lines (Canada) Ltd. and Atlas is solely responsible for its content. Atlas retains exclusive rights to the dissemination and distribution of this information. We reserve the right to add, modify, or remove content at any time. We welcome your comments and suggestions for improvement. This privacy policy applies only to information provided and collected by this Web site. Atlas is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other Web sites to which we provide links.

Date of Last Change
This privacy policy is subject to review and change. It was last modified on January 7th, 2019

Any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy can be directed to our Privacy Officer:

Shirley Sveda
Atlas Van Lines (Canada) Ltd.
485 North Service Road E./ P.O. Box 970
Oakville, Ontario L6J 5M7

(Tel): (905)-844-0701
(Fax): (905)-844-9325
(Email): ssveda@atlasvanlines.ca